Dr.
Md. Enamul Huq
Sultan Idris Education University, Malaysia
Associate Professor
Email: [email protected]
Qualifications
PhD, Environmental Science and Engineering,
China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), China
MS, Geography and Environmental Studies,
University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh
B.Sc., Geography and Environmental Studies,
University of Rajshahi, Bangladesh
Publications
(selected)
-
Md. Enamul Huq, et al. (2024). Changes
monitoring in Hongjiannao Lake from 1987 to 2023 using Google Earth Engine and
analysis of climatic and anthropogenic forces. Physics and Chemistry of the
Earth 136. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.pce.2024.103756. (ISI & IF: 3.0), Q1.
-
Md. Enamul Huq, et al. (2024). Identifying
Groundwater Recharge Sources and Mechanisms using Hydrochemistry and
Environmental Stable Isotopes in High Arsenic Holocene Aquifers of Bangladesh.
Chiang Mai Journal of Science 51(5): e2024067.
https://doi.org/10.12982/CMJS.2024. 067. (ISI & IF: 0.60), Q3.
-
Zhao, S., Huq, Md. Enamul Huq, Fahad, S. et
al. (2024). Boron toxicity in plants: understanding mechanisms and developing
coping strategies; a review. Plant Cell Report (43) 238.
https://doi.org/10.1007/s00299-024-03317-5. (ISI & IF: 5.3), Q1.
-
Akther S, Sultanuzzaman MR, Zhang Y,
Almutlaq F and Md. Enamul Huq (2024). Exploring the influence of green growth
and energy sources on “carbon-dioxide emissions”: implications for climate
change mitigation. Front. Environ. Sci. 12:1443915.
DOI:10.3389/fenvs.2024.1443915. (ISI & IF: 3.3), Q2.
-
A. Z. M. Shoeb, Yasir Jawwad Shoeb and Md.
Enamul Huq (2024). Bangladesh's labour migration practices: government's
unjustified priority for out-migrants (expatriates) rather than pre- and
post-migrants – an analytical study over Cumilla, Bangladesh. Geografi. 12(1),
1–20. Faculty of Human Sciences,Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris, Malaysia.
-
A Javed, Z Shao, I Ara, MN Ahmad, Md.
Enamul Huq, N Saleem, F Karim (2024) Development of Soil-Suppressed Impervious
Surface Area Index for Automatic Urban Mapping. Photogrammetric Engineering
& Remote Sensing 90 (1), 33-43. (ISI & IF: 1.083), Q3.
-
Md. Enamul Huq, et al. (2020). Arsenic in a
groundwater environment in Bangladesh: Occurrence and mobilization. Journal of
Environmental Management. 262: 110318. Elsevier. (ISI & IF: 8.91), Q1.
-
Md. Enamul Huq, et al. (2019). High arsenic
contamination and the presence of other trace metals in the drinking water of
Kushtia district, Bangladesh. Journal of Environmental Management. 242:
199-209, Elsevier. (ISI & IF: 8.91), Q1.
-
Md. Enamul Huq, et al. (2022). Measuring
Vulnerability to Flash Flood for Urban Inhabitants: A Case Study of Dhaka
Megacity, Bangladesh. In: T. Sumi et al. (eds.), Wadi Flash Floods, Natural
Disaster Science and Mitigation Engineering: DPRI Reports. Pp 317-354. Springer.
-
Md. Enamul Huq, Chunli Su, Shah Fahad,
Junxia Li, Rui Liu and Most. Sinthia Sarven (2018). Distribution and
hydrogeochemical behavior of arsenic enriched groundwater in the sedimentary
aquifers Comparison between Datong Basin, China and Kushtia District,
Bangladesh. Environmental Science and Pollution Research. 25 (16): 15830-15843,
Springer-Verlag GmbH Germany, part of Springer Nature. (ISI & IF: 5.190),
Q1.
-
Zhenfeng Shao, Md. Enamul Huq*, Bowen Cai,
Orhan Altan, Yan Li (2020). Integrated Remote Sensing and GIS Approach using
Fuzzy-AHP to Delineate and Identify Groundwater Potential Zones in Semi-Arid
Shanxi Province, China. Environmental Modelling & Software. 134: 104868.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.envsoft.2020. 104868. (SCI & IF: 5.471) Q1. (Equal
contribution with the first author).
-
Md. Enamul Huq, Chunli Su, Junxia Li and
Most. Sinthia Sarven (2018). Arsenic enrichment and mobilization in the
Holocene alluvial aquifers of Prayagpur of Southwestern Bangladesh.
International Biodeterioration & Biodegradation. 128: 186-194, Elsevier.
(ISI & IF: 4.907), Q2.
-
Bowen Cai, Zhenfeng Shao, Md. Enamul Huq,
et al. (2021). Finer-scale spatiotemporal coupling coordination model between
socioeconomic activity and eco-environment: A case study of Beijing, China.
Ecological Indicators: 131, 108165. (ISI & IF: 9.304) Q1.
-
Md. Enamul Huq, Ahmed Abdullah Al Dughairi
and Md. Mahabubur Rahman (2020). Remote Sensing Big Data: Challenges,
Opportunities, Management and Application. Journal of Arabic and Human Sciences
Qassim University: 13 (3), 1-15.
-
Akib Javed, Md. Enamul Huq, et al. (2021)
Review of Spectral Indices for Urban Remote Sensing. Photogrammetric
Engineering & Remote Sensing. 87 (7), 513-524 (ISI & IF: 1.083), Q3.
Profile
Details
https://glxy.yulinu.edu.cn/info/1114/3188.htm
https://orcid.org/0000-0002-0489-8263
https://scholar.google.com/citations?user=fiDDPygAAAAJ&hl=en
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Md_Enamul_Huq2